MedRecruit Privacy Policy | MedRecruit

Privacy Policy

We will need to collect personal information about you.

Personal information may range from the sensitive (e.g. relevant medical history or criminal history) to the everyday (e.g. address and phone number). We may collect the opinions of others about your work performance your work experience and qualifications, aptitude test results and other information in connection with your possible work placements.

We will only collect information that is reasonably necessary for the performance of our functions or activities.

We do not collect or use personal information for the purposes of unlawful discrimination. We do not collect personal information just because we think it could be useful at some future stage if we have no present need for it. We only collect personal information if it is needed for the purposes of presenting you for jobs in the immediate future.

Who will be collecting your personal and sensitive information

Your personal information will be collected by MedRecruit Pty Ltd for its own use.

Your personal information will be held by MedRecruit Pty Ltd. Some of your personal information may be held on portable devices such as mobile phones, laptop computers or in diaries operated and held by our staff members.

How your personal information is held

Personal information is held in our Information Record System until it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed at which time it will be de-identified or destroyed provided that it is lawful for us to do so.

We take a range of measures to protect your personal information from:

  • misuse, interference and loss; and
  • unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Our database is password protected and accessed only by authorised employees.

How to contact us

If you wish to contact us about your personal information you should contact our Office Manager on free phone 1800 633 732 (AU) or 0800 633 732 (NZ) during normal office hours, which are 8:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Your personal information may be disclosed to:

  • potential and actual employers and clients of MedRecruit Pty Ltd;
  • referees;
  • a person who seeks a reference about you;

If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should contact our Privacy Coordinator. You will need to be in a position to verify your identity.

Personal information about you that we collect from others

We may collect personal information about you from other people including referees, previous employers, professional registration authorities, educational institutions, who may be in a position to provide us with information that we may use to assess your suitability to be placed in or continue in positions that you may be offered.

If we reasonably believe that your being in, or remaining in, a position might present a risk to your health and safety or to that of others for whose health or safety we are responsible, we may collect relevant personal information (including health information) that will allow us to manage that risk.

Legal requirements for personal information

Some laws such as taxation law, immigration law, laws regulating employment agencies, laws relating to national security, laws relating to professional or trade registration and laws for the protection of certain classes of people (such as children or the elderly) may require that we collect certain types of information (including criminal history and evidence of your right to work) from you that is relevant to the position/s for which you may be applying.

The following Australian laws require or authorise our collection of personal information from you:

  • Migration Act 1958 (C’th) and Migration Regulations 1994 (C’th);
  • Private Employment Agents (Code of Conduct) Regulation 2005 (Qld).

There may be cases where our duties require us to obtain and disclose certain types of personal information relevant to specific jobs. (e.g. some professional registration legislation may require the collection of certain types of information).

When requesting information of this type we will tell you whether the supply of that information by you is mandatory or voluntary.

If you do not give us all or part of the information we need:

  • we may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you;
  • we may be limited in our ability to place you in work;
  • we might decline to represent you in your search for work or put you forward for particular positions.

Your personal information will be used in connection with:

  • our assessment of your suitability for registration with us;
  • the necessary validation (including from appropriate third party sources) of your resume, c.v., nominated references, or stated qualifications, experience, training or abilities. Where we require third party validation we will tell you how we propose to obtain it;
  • your actual or possible work placement;
  • your performance appraisals;
  • any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo;
  • our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects;
  • our identification of your training needs;
  • suggestions we may make to you, whilst you remain registered with us, for further training in connection with work of the type that you are seeking through us;
  • any workplace rehabilitation in which you and we are involved;
  • our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved;
  • any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information;
  • any reference that we may give concerning your work;
  • our statutory compliance obligations; direct marketing uses.

Your personal information may be disclosed to:

  • potential and actual employers and clients of MedRecruit Pty Ltd;
  • referees;
  • a person who seeks a reference about you;
  • other members of the [insert name of group of companies where applicable];
  • our insurers;
  • a professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information;
  • a Workers Compensation body;
  • our contractors and suppliers – e.g. our I.T. contractors, internet service suppliers and database designers, some of whom may be off shore;
  • a parent, guardian, holder of an enduring power of attorney (or like authority) or next of kin whom we may contact in any case in which consent is required or notification is to be given and where it is not practicable to obtain it from or give it directly to you; any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.

Disclosure of your personal information to overseas recipients

We are not likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

Electronic Transactions

We conduct transactions electronically as well as in hard copy and by face-to-face measures. It is important that you understand that there are risks associated with the use of electronic technologies and the use of the internet and you should take all appropriate steps to protect your personal information.

Access and correction

Subject to some exceptions set out in privacy law, you can gain access to your personal information that we hold.

Important exceptions include:

  • evaluative opinion material obtained confidentially in the course of our performing reference checks; and access that would impact on the privacy rights of other people. In many cases evaluative material contained in references that we obtain will be collected under obligations of confidentiality that the person who gave us that information is entitled to expect will be observed. We do refuse access if it would breach confidentiality.

If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should contact our Office Manager. You will need to be in a position to verify your identity.

If you find that personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to correct it by contacting us.

We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose[Links to level 1: Purposes] for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

If we have disclosed personal information about you that is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to notify the third parties to whom we made the disclosure and we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to give that notification unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

Complaints

You have a right to complain about our handling of your personal information if you believe that we have interfered with your privacy.

If you are making a complaint about our handling of your personal information, it should first be made to us in writing.

You can make complaints about our handling of your personal information to our Office Manager on free phone 1800 633 732 during normal office hours, which are 8:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

You can also make complaints to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Complaints may also be made to RCSA, the industry association of which we are a member.

RCSA administers a Code of Conduct for the professional and ethical conduct of its members.

The RCSA Code is supported by rules for the resolution of disputes involving members.

NOTE: The Association Code and Dispute Resolution Rules do NOT constitute a recognised external dispute resolution scheme for the purposes of the APPs; but are primarily designed to regulate the good conduct of the Associations members.

When we receive your complaint:

  • We will take steps to confirm the authenticity of the complaint and the contact details provided to us to ensure that we are responding to you or to a person whom you have authorised to receive information about your complaint;
  • Upon confirmation we will write to you to acknowledge receipt and to confirm that we are handling your complaint in accordance with our policy;
  • We may ask for clarification of certain aspects of the complaint and for further detail;
  • We will consider the complaint and may make inquiries of people who can assist us to established what has happened and why;
  • We will require a reasonable time (usually 30 days) to respond;
  • If the complaint can be resolved by procedures for access and correction we will suggest these to you as possible solutions;
  • If we believe that your complaint may be capable of some other solution we will suggest that solution to you, on a confidential and without prejudice basis in our response;
  • If the complaint cannot be resolved by means that we propose in our response, we will suggest that you take your complaint to any recognised external dispute resolution scheme to which we belong or to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Website Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to your use of the www.medrecruit.com website. It provides information for both visitors to the site and all customers who use any products or services that we provide on or through the Site.

Should we change our website privacy statement for any reason; such changes will be posted to this page. However, if you have any questions relating to this privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Information we collect

We gather two types of information about our site users:

1. personal information, provided by you when you complete an activity on our website including, but not limited to the completion of an online form or request for service;

2. statistical non-personal information collected by our web server or third party systems we subscribe to for site traffic information e.g. Google Analytics. This can include but is not limited to the following types of information:

  • your IP address;
  • the date and time of visits to the Site;
  • the number of, and pages viewed;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this Site;
  • technical information on browser connections

This statistical information is anonymous and no attempt is made to identify users or their individual browsing activities. We simply use this aggregate data to analyse our website performance e.g. which parts of the Site users are visiting, what content or services are most popular, and to measure the effectiveness of any advertising we may undertake.

Information we release

We may release information about you when required to, or permitted by law.

We will not however, use your personal information for any purpose not related to the services we provide to you, or for any purpose for which you would not reasonably expect us to use the information. We do not sell, rent or lease our customer information to third parties. Your personal information will only be disclosed to those employees who have a need to know (to provide or keep you informed on our Services to you.)

Under the Privacy Act 1993 you can ask to see any information we hold about you (we’ll provide it as long as we have such information) and you may also ask us to correct any information that we hold about you.

Cookies

This Site uses persistent cookies for the purpose of tracking Site usage and traffic – note: these cookies do not read your hard drive or collect personal information.

Array ( [ID] => 4937 [post_author] => 3 [post_date] => 2016-07-13 17:51:44 [post_date_gmt] => 2016-07-13 17:51:44 [post_content] => [post_title] => General Practitioner Jobs in Australia and New Zealand [post_excerpt] => [post_status] => publish [comment_status] => closed [ping_status] => closed [post_password] => [post_name] => gp-jobs [to_ping] => [pinged] => [post_modified] => 2016-12-10 13:40:03 [post_modified_gmt] => 2016-12-10 00:40:03 [post_content_filtered] => [post_parent] => 322 [guid] => http://www.medrecruit.com/?page_id=4937 [menu_order] => 0 [post_type] => page [post_mime_type] => [comment_count] => 0 [filter] => raw [ancestors] => Array ( [0] => 322 ) [page_template] => default [post_category] => Array ( ) [tags_input] => Array ( ) )